Property intelligence report
Everything about an address in one report — census demographics and trends, a neighborhood score, crime & safety, nearby ranked schools, natural hazards, nearby EPA-regulated facilities, and severe-weather history. Eight reports, bundled; broadband is sold separately.
1600 Sample Way, Springfield, USA
Included: demographics ✓ · demographicTrend ✓ · neighborhood ✓ · crime ✓ · schools ✓ · hazards ✓ · environmental ✓ · climate ✓
Demographics
| Metric | Block group | Tract | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,120 | 5,360 | 540,300 |
| Median household income | $72,500 | $74,100 | $70,200 |
| Median home value | $312,000 | $298,000 | $355,000 |
| Median gross rent | $1,450 | $1,410 | $1,360 |
| Bachelor's or higher | 41.2% | 39.4% | 35.8% |
| Owner-occupied | 63.8% | 60.1% | 65.7% |
| Poverty rate | 9.8% | 11.0% | 12.2% |
Population is the exact 2020 Census count at each level; other rows are ACS 5-Year estimates (block-group figures are the least precise).
Race & ethnicity (2020 Census)
Economics & housing (ACS 5-Year unless noted)
- Median age
- 37
- Households
- 1,580
- Per-capita income
- $38,200
- Poverty rate
- 9.8%
- Median home value
- $312,000
- Median gross rent
- $1,450
Demographic trend (2017-2021 → 2020-2024)
| Metric | Block group* | Tract | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population |
4,120
▲ +3.5%
|
5,360
▲ +3.1%
|
540,300
▲ +5.5%
|
| Median age |
37
▲ +3.6%
|
37
▲ +2.4%
|
38
▲ +1.6%
|
| Median household income |
$72,500
▲ +11.9%
|
$74,100
▲ +11.9%
|
$70,200
▲ +14.1%
|
| Per-capita income |
$38,200
▲ +12.0%
|
$39,000
▲ +10.8%
|
$37,600
▲ +13.9%
|
| Median home value |
$312,000
▲ +28.9%
|
$298,000
▲ +29.0%
|
$355,000
▲ +31.0%
|
| Median gross rent |
$1,450
▲ +13.3%
|
$1,410
▲ +13.7%
|
$1,360
▲ +14.3%
|
| Poverty rate |
9.8%
▼ -2.6 pts
|
11.0%
▼ -2.1 pts
|
12.2%
▼ -1.8 pts
|
| Bachelor's degree or higher |
41.2%
▲ +3.7 pts
|
39.4%
▲ +3.5 pts
|
35.8%
▲ +3.7 pts
|
| Homeownership rate |
63.8%
▲ +2.8 pts
|
60.1%
▲ +1.7 pts
|
65.7%
▲ +1.5 pts
|
* Block group has the largest ACS margins of error — approximate.
Neighborhood score
Crime & safety (Springfield Police Department · 2025)
Agency: Springfield Police Department (City). FBI UCR/NIBRS. Rates per 100k of covered population.
Nearby schools (9 nearby · 9 public · test scores 2018-19)
| School | Rank | Math % | Reading % | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Springfield Elementary
Public · Elementary |
8/10 | 72 | 75 | 0.4 mi |
Sample Middle School
Public · Middle |
7/10 | 64 | 69 | 0.8 mi |
Anytown High School
Public · High |
6/10 | 58 | 63 | 1.5 mi |
Natural hazards
Flood zone (FEMA NFHL)
Area of minimal flood hazard (outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain).
Special Flood Hazard Area (the 1% annual-chance floodplain). Yes means a high-risk zone; No means outside it.
Multi-hazard risk (FEMA NRI)
FEMA National Risk Index overall rating for the tract.
Expected annual loss from natural hazards, as an NRI rating.
Informational only — not a flood determination or an insurance rating.
Environmental (3 EPA-regulated facilities within 2.0 mi)
| Facility | Programs | Distance |
|---|---|---|
Sample Auto Body
120 Industrial Rd, Springfield USA |
Hazardous waste (RCRA) | 0.6 mi |
Anytown Dry Cleaners
44 Market St, Springfield USA |
Hazardous waste (RCRA) | 1.1 mi |
Springfield Plating Co.
9 Foundry Ln, Springfield USA |
Air emissions | 1.7 mi |
Currently-active EPA-regulated facilities; a nearby facility is not a determination of risk.
Severe-weather history (Sample County, USA · 2000-2024)
| Type | Events | Deaths | Property damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thunderstorm Wind | 210 | 1 | $22,000,000 |
| Hail | 96 | 0 | $15,000,000 |
| Flash Flood | 54 | 2 | $28,000,000 |
| Tornado | 18 | 3 | $17,000,000 |
Illustrative sample for a fictional county. Counts reflect events logged in the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database for the county over the period shown: the events NOAA records by county (tornadoes, hail, thunderstorm wind, floods, lightning and similar) and those it records by forecast zone (hurricanes and tropical storms, storm surge, wildfire, heat, winter storms and high wind). A zone event counts for each county the zone covers, once per storm and event type. Where a zone spans several counties, its damage, deaths and injuries are divided evenly among them, except for a short list of large events whose records say where they happened. A small share of old zone records could not be matched to a county and is left out. This is a historical summary, not a forecast or a determination of risk at a specific address.